Miller County Schools Project
 
| North Schools Google | Google Map to School | South Schools Google |

School Name:    Mount Pleasant School              School District Number:    #009

Location:
Township:  Twn42N    Range:  Rng15W    Section:  Sec25

Latitude:  38.368599 N      Longitude:  -92.52470 W



School Photo

Mount Pleasant School - 1916
Mount Pleasant School - 1916
Click on Photo for larger version




School Information:

Date Started:                   Date Closed:

School Registers:

Teachers: Judge Jenkins lists the following teachers from 1874 to 1901:

1874-75 A. H. Misseldine   1889-90 T. G. Russell
1875-76 Martha E. Cummings,   1890-91 M. L. Tremain
  Margaret Swanson &   1891-92 M. L. Roark & M. L. Tremain
  Harvey Neville   1892-94 Mamie Morrison & Fred Etter
1876-77 Harvey Neville & Margaret Swanson   1894-95 E. E. Allen & Carrie R. Evans
1877-78 Wm. Lumpkin & Maggie Stevens   1895-96 Fred Etter
1878-80 Harvey Neville   1896-97 T. Harrison & Mrs. E. K. Evans
1880-81 Wm. H. Kemper   1898-99 J. L. Gilleland & Eva Coulson
1881-82 J. H. Kemper   1899-00 Sadie Price & Maude Miller
1882-83 J. A. Jordan   1900-01 George Oliver
1883-84 Chas. E. Jones      
1884-85 W. S. Miller      
1885-86 John Sullins & Ida Johnston      
1886-87 W. A. Taylor & Eliza Swanson      
1887-88 W. A. Taylor      
1888-89 W. Elmonst Allen      


Resident Taxpayers in 1873:
James H. Adcock, John M. Adcock, Meredith Anderson, Dr. D.H. Allen, James B. Allee, Charles Atkin, Winneford Ballance, James W. Ballance, M.E. Baldwin, Jacob W. Bittle, Barton S. Bond, Hiram Brockman, H.H. Brockman, Alfred Carrender, James Carrender, George Conrad, W.G. Clark, Peter J. Demott, Mason Dooley, S.P. Dresser, James Etter, S.W. Etter, Wm. G. Etter, Mrs. Mary Estes, John S. Franklin, A.H. Franklin, Thomas Franklin, Perry Franklin, R.H. Franklin, Wm. T. Franklin, T.J. Hart, L.D. Henry, E.A. Henry, John J. Hubbell, Berry A. Hume, James Johnston, Cal Johnston, John W. Kelsay, E.H. Lacy, Joseph Major, W.G. Miller, R.P.Morris, J.J. Morris, Thos. W. Norfleet, S.S. Palmer, Dr. W.J. Reynolds, Yancy Roark, Henry B. Roark, Noah Roark, Mrs. Candis Roark, James P. Spalding, Wm. Swanson, F.M. Swanson, Dr. J. A Stephens, A.D. Snider, C.G. Stephens, I.M. Stephens, Gabriel Smith, Susan Smith, Charles Whitney, Samuel Whitney, William Whitney, William Woodard, Mrs. Eva Wyrick, Samuel Wyrick, and Henry N. Etter.

Merchants:
James Etter & Co., Wm. T. Franklin, E.A. Henry & Co., James P. Spalding, and T.J. Hart & Co.




School Resources